Terms & Conditions, Data Protection, and Privacy Statement.

About this website

Our website provides you with the opportunity of researching and selecting mortgage products over the Internet. The information provided does not constitute advice on the suitability on any product for your personal circumstances. We will advise you on the suitability of a product. If mortgage advice is required, all advice will be provided by 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd, who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under number 676588 in respect of mortgage, insurance and consumer credit activities only.

The mortgage data contained on this website is provided by Twenty7tec Ltd and therefore remortgageus.co.uk do not accept any liability for any inaccurate information. The mortgage experts at 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd will authenticate the accuracy and continued availability of your selected mortgage rate when you first make contact. You will receive free independent mortgage advice from the advisers at 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd whose Managing Directors have more than 60+ years combined experience in the Industry.

About Us

This website, remortgageus.co.uk (“The Website”), is owned and operated by 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd (“we/us”), a private limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales number under number 09333010, whose registered office is at 78 Hilmanton, Lower Earley, Reading, RG6 4HN.

The Directors of 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd established www.remortgageus.co.uk to provide you with the latest rates and information on mortgages, and so that you can access free independent mortgage advice.

Our services

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd provides independent mortgage advice, providing customers with information, advice and a recommendation to assist them in selecting products that are most appropriate for their needs.

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd is regulated by the FCA, and we do advise on FCA regulated products.

You or we may terminate our relationship at any time without penalty.

Risk

Please note that FCA do not regulate all types of mortgages (such as Buy to Let mortgages), commercial finance and personal loans. Protection policies are regulated by the FCA and you may discuss your requirements with the FCA regulated Advice Firm we introduce you to.

Cost of our service

We do not charge any fees to the enquirer for the service which we provide, and there is no additional cost for using a means of distance communication.

Complaints

If for any reason you need to complain about the website, please write to us at our registered office, address above.

Third party rights

This terms of business excludes any rights which may be conferred upon third parties by the Contracts (Third Party Rights) Act 1999.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an “identification card” relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. We use cookies to provide you with a better service tailored to suit you. We will store your cookies for a maximum of three months. Cookies help you to save time.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you’re not happy with this, we won’t set these cookies but some features of the site may be unavailable.

Data protection

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA124100. Details of our registration can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Some services are provided to remortgageus.co.uk by third parties, such as the mortgage sourcing system we use, which warrant the disclosure of more than just your basic contact details. You agree that the personal information you provide may be held by remortgageus.co.uk. and may be disclosed on a confidential basis, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, to any such third parties. You also agree that this information may be transferred electronically, e.g. email, and you agree that we, or any such third party, may contact you in future by any means of communication which we consider appropriate at the time.

Security

All the data we collect from you on our site is protected against unauthorised access. Your personal information is encoded using SSL (secure sockets layer) technology before being sent over the internet. In addition the information you give us is always stored in a database that is not directly connected to the internet. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you on this site.

Privacy Statement

We take your privacy seriously. Here we explain the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential.

The information we collect

We will collect personal information about you which you give to us when you enter your information on one of our enquiry forms. The provision of the Services to you may also require us to store details of your transactions, together with details of your financial information you provide. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use the Services; and/or
  • to personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or
  • to communicate with you; and/or
  • to process a transaction between you and a third party.

Passing on information about you

Please be aware that once you use our website or our Services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

  • Police or other investigatory bodies to assist in the detection and prevention of crime;
  • The Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;
  • other third parties either where necessary for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent.

Your consent

By using our website, and entering your personal details on the enquiry form(s) contained within, you confirm that have read the above terms and fully consent to the terms imposed and that you authorise the transfer of information, on a confidential basis when warranted between any such third parties. You acknowledge that the Terms of Business will come into effect from the date of initial data entry. You also confirm that you give remortgageus.co.uk, and 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd, your express consent to contact you by telephone or e-mail.